Long Island East District
Monday, March 19, 2018
of the New York Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church
Search this site.View the site map.

In 2018:
Ash Wednesday is
February 14
Palm Sunday is
March 25
Holy (Maundy) Thursday is
March 29
Good Friday is
March 30
Easter Sunday is
April 1
Please contact churches directly for information about their events.

Lent - Easter 2018

Find Lent, Holy Week & Easter worship services 
at these Long Island Churches:
Lent: Holy Week & Easter:
Babylon UMC 631-661-5151
21 James Street, Babylon, NY 11702
Lenten Study Soup and Study
Wednesdays 6 pm A Simple Meal, 7 pm Study

Bay Shore Area 631-666-7194
LENTEN WORSHIP WITH SUPPER. During Lent, five Bay Shore Churches join together for worship every Wednesday evening at 8:00 pm. Before each Service the host church provides a Soup & Sandwich Supper at 7:15 pm:
February 21First Congregational Church – 1860 Union Blvd., Bay Shore.
February 28UMC of Bay Shore107 East Main Street, Bay Shore
March 7First Baptist Church – 175 Second Ave., Bay Shore.
March 14, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church – 32 Brook St., Bay Shore
March 21St. Luke’s Lutheran Church – 5 Lawrence Lane., Bay Shore

Bayport UMC, 631-472-0770
482 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705
Lenten Connection 
Mon., 2/26, 6:30-8:00pm Sayville UMC ,
164 Green Ave., Sayville
Tues., 3/6, 6:30-8:00pm Bayport UMC 
482 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705
Bring a dish to share and enjoy a potluck supper
and Lenten worship

Dix Hills/East Northport/Kings Park
Lenten Cluster Worship Services
Wednesdays at 7:30 pm
2/21, Dix Hills UMC (see map)
2/28, Ghana UMC, Dix Hills  (see map)

Port Jeff/Smithtown/Setauket/St James area
6 pm, Fellowship with Soup & Bread
7 pm, Services will begin 
Feb. 21, First UMC , Port Jefferson (Rev. Carole Paynter to preach)
Feb. 28, Setauket UMC (Rev. Sandy Moore to preach)
March 7, St James UMC (Rev. Steven Kim to preach)
March 14, Smithtown UMC  (Lay Minister Anne Buckley to preach)
March 21, Stony Brook Community Church (Rev. Prince Donkor to preach)

Community Lenten Services of:
Merrick UMC, 1425 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
Bellmore UMC, 2640 Royle Street, Bellmore, NY 11710
Seaford UMC, 2160 Washington Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783
and Merrick & Bellmore Presbyterian Churches:
Each week - 7:30pm Service, 8:30pm Dessert
Family Nights - 6:30 to 7:15 pm Light Supper
"Acting Out Matthew's Message:  Lenten Dialogue Exploring the Gospel of Matthew" by Roger Timm
Service Schedule:
February 14, Ash Wednesday, Seaford UMC
February 21, Family Night, Merrick UMC
February 28, Dessert, Bellmore UMC
March 7, Family Night, Bellmore Presbyterian
March 14, Dessert, Merrick UMC or Merrick Community Presbyterian
March 21, Family Night,  Seaford UMC

 Woodbury UMC (516) 692-7179
577 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797
Wednesdays, 6 pm, February 21 -March 21 brief worship and spiritual nourishment followed by fellowship and soup.
Dinner is $6 per person per night OR $25 for all 5 suppers. Reservations are requested. 

1 Mill Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
7 pm Wednesdays, Lenten Program

Babylon UMC 631-661-5151
21 James Street, Babylon, NY 11702
Palm Sunday Services at 8, 9:30 and 11 am.
Palms will be distributed.
Maundy Thursday:
Soup in Fellowship Hall.
Worship in the Sanctuary
Good Friday:
12 Noon to 3 pm, the Sanctuary will be open.
On the quarter hour the steeple bell will toll and parts of the Passion Story will be read from the pulpit.
7:30 pm  Service of Tenebrae
Easter Sunday Services 8, 9:30 and 11 am.

First Church (Baldwin) (516) 223-1168
881 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510
Maundy Thursday Service, 8 pm in the upstairs chapel.
Good Friday:
12 pm Baldwin Ecumenical Service at  at All Saints, Episcopal Church, 
2375 Harrison Avenue, Baldwin, NY,
8 pm Worship at First Church
Saturday, March 31, 12 - 2 pm, Easter Egg Hunt for children ages 12 and under. All are welcome to attend. 
Easter Sunday Service, 10 am

Bayport UMC, 631-472-0770
482 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705
Maundy Thursday, 7 pm Holy Communion and foot-washing (see Facebook event page)
Good Friday, Friday, 7 pm Tenebrae Service: "The Service of Shadows" (see Facebook event page)
6:30 am Sunrise Service at Corey Beach in Blue Point  (see Facebook event page)
9:45 am Easter worship (see Facebook event page)

Bayville & Glen Cove,  516-628-2737
9 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709

Bay Shore UMC 631-666-7194
107 East Main Street, Bay Shore
Palm Sunday Service, 10:00 am.
Maundy Thursday Service, 7:00 pm. At Islip UMC, 350 Main Street, Islip NY.
Good Friday Service, 7:00 pm.
Easter Sunday Service, 10:00 am.

Centerport UMC (631) 878-5676
97 Little Neck Road, Centerport, NY 11721
Maundy Thursday, service at 7:30 pm
Good Friday, Friday, - service at 7:30 pm
6:30 am, Sunrise Service at Centerport Beach led by our Youth Group
9 am, Service at church
10 am, Continental Breakfast
11 am, Service at church

Commack UMC 631-499-7310
486 Townline Road Commack, NY 11725 
Maundy Thursday, service at 7:30 pm
Good Friday, - service at 7:30 pm
Saturday 3/21, 11 am - 1 pm Easter Egg Hunt & Party (download flyer)
Easter Service at 9 am

Dix Hills UMC 631-499-1940
400 Deer Park Avenue, Dix Hills, NY 11746
Maundy Thursday, service at 7:30 pm
Good Friday, Friday, - service at 7:30 pm
Easter Service at 10 am

East Moriches UMC, 631-878-0887
370 Montauk Highway, East Moriches, NY 11940
Maundy Thursday,
1:45 pm Meet to carpool to the Shrine in Eastport to walk the Stations of the Cross. 
7:30 pm Candlelight Maundy Thursday worship service with hand washing and Last Supper
Good Friday
7:30 pm candlelight Good Friday service
Easter 10:30 am worship

Farmingdale UMC, 516-694-3424
407 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
Maundy Thursday, 7:30 pm Service with Holy Communion
Good Friday, 12 pm service
7:30 pm Tenebrae
6 am Sunrise Service at Tanner Park, Copiague
9:30 am worship service at church

Hicksville UMC, 516-931-2626
130 West Old Country Rd, Hicksville, NY 11801
Palm Sunday – One service at 10 am
Holy Thursday – 8 pm service with communion
Good Friday – 8 pm service
Easter Sunday – One service at 10 am with communion

Islip UMC  631-581-7663
350 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751
Easter Sunday:
6:30 am service at Islip Town beach
10:00 am service in the Islip UMC sanctuary

Lake Ronkonkoma UMC, 631-588-5856
792 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755
Holy Thursday – 7:30 pm 
Good Friday – 7:30 pm
Easter Sunday – 10 am 

 LindenhurstGrace UMC (631) 226-8690
515 South Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst, NY 11757

Merrick UMC, (516) 378-9222
1425 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
Holy Thursday – 7:30 pm Love Feast with Holy Communion
Good Friday – 7:30 pm
Easter Sunday – 10 am

Riverhead UMC 631-727-2327
204 East Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901
Holy Thursday: 7 pm Communion Service 
Good Friday:
10 am -12 pm, Fasting and Prayer Meeting 
12:30- 2:30 pm, Church open for prayer with the Stations of the Cross
7 pm, Service of the last 7 Words of Jesus on the Cross, presented by 7 Lay Servants.
Easter Morning:
7 am, Ecumenical Service at Indian Park Long Island. 
10 am, Easter Service ending in the Street

Seaford UMC, (516) 785-8877
2160 Washington Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783

Smithtown UMC 631-265-6945
230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
Palm/Passion Sunday: 10:00 am service with Sunday School Palm Parade
After worship: Easter Egg Hunt
Maundy Thursday: 7 pm service
Good Friday: 7 pm service
Saturday: 10 am Prayer Vigil
Easter/Resurrection Sunday: 10:00 am service 

160 Main Street, Southampton, NY 11968
Maundy Thursday at 6:30 pm Love Feast 
Good Friday 10 am, service

1 Mill Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
Palm Sunday begins with a Procession of the Palms at 9:30 am, beginning at the Gazebo in the park
Maundy Thursday at 6:00 pm Paschal Meal 
Good Friday 12 - 3 pm, service
                       7:30 pm Tenebrae

Woodbury UMC (516) 692-7179
577 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797
Palm Sunday, 10:30 Service of the Palms and the Passion Story
Holy Thursday, 6:30 pm Maundy Thursday Communion Service & Meal in the Upper Room
Good Friday, 6:30 pm Tenebrae Service (from light into darkness) OR there may be an afternoon cluster service at one of the Methodist Churches for all the congregations. 
Easter Sunday:
6:30 am – The Easter Sunrise Service (outside, weather allowing)
7:00 am – A light breakfast 
10:30 am – Easter Family Service and Celebration of the Resurrection Service