Long Island East District
Monday, June 26, 2017
of the New York Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church
Search this site.View the site map.

 
 
Click here to see Lenten worship services.
 
Cantata  provided by the Huntington Cold Spring Harbor United Methodist Church
180 West Neck Road
Huntington, NY 11743
Easter Sunday at 10:00 am
 
All are welcome! 

Holy Week and Easter 2017

Please contact local churches directly for information about their programs. 
 

Palm

Sunday

April 9

Holy (Maundy)

Thursday

April 13

Good

Friday

April 14

Holy

Saturday

April 15

Easter

Sunday

April 16

Bayport (631) 472-0770
  Holy Thursday, 7 pm (FB Event page)
  Good Friday, 7 pm (FB Event page)
  Easter Sunrise service  6:30 am 
         Corey Beach  (FB Event page)
  Easter Worship, 9:45 am (FB Event page)
Bayville & Glen Cove,  516-628-2737
  Holy Thursday, 7 pm
  Good Friday, 7 pm
  Easter Sunrise service at Soundside Beach 7 am 
  Easter Worship 10 am
Bellmore (516) 221-1220
  Good Friday, 7:30 pm
Commack 631-499-7310
  Palm Sunday, 9 am (FB Event page)
  Holy Thursday, 7:30 pm (FB Event page)
  Good Friday, 7:30 pm (FB Event page)
  Saturday, Easter Egg Hunt & Party  (FB Event page)
  Easter Sunrise service  6:30 am
      Sunken Meadow Boardwalk (FB Event page)
  Easter Worship, 9 am (FB Event page)
East Moriches, 631-878-0887

  Palm Sunday, 8 am, women’s communion service

           8:45, women's breakfast

          10:30. Palm Sunday traditional service

  Maundy Thursday, meet at 1:45 pm to carpool 

          to walk the outdoor life sized Stations of 

          the Cross at the Our lady of the Island shine

          in Eastport

  Maundy Thursday, 7:30 pm -Last Supper hand

          washing and Upper Room Communion

          candle light service

  Good Friday, 7:30 pm, candlelight service

  Easter rejoicing  10:30 a.m.

Farmingdale 516-694-3424
  Palm Sunday, 9:30 & 11:30 am
  Holy Thursday, 8 pm with guest preacher Rabbi
      Stephen Fenchel of Chosen People Ministries
  Good Friday, 12 pm & 8 pm
  Easter Sunrise service at
      Tanner Park in Copiague, 6 am
  Easter Worship, 9:30 & 11:30 am
 
 
Lake Ronkonkoma, 631-588-5856
  Holy Thursday, 7:30 pm
  Good Friday, 7:30 pm
  Waster Sunrise service  6:30 am (location t.b.d.)
  Easter Worship, 9:15 & 11:00 am
Merrick 516-378-9222
  Holy Thursday, 7:30 pm
  Good Friday, noon - 3 pm
  Good Friday, 7 pm Tenebrae service
Riverhead 631-727-2327
  Holy Thursday, 7 pm
  Good Friday, 7:30 pm
  Sunrise Service 7 am, at Indian Island
  Resurrection Celebration in church at 10 am followed by Easter Egg hunt for the children.
Sayville631-589-0624
  Holy Thursday, 7:30 pm
  Good Friday, 7:30 pm
  Easter Sunrise Service at Land’s End, 6 am
  Easter Service of Resurrection, 10 am
Smithtown 631-265-6945
  Palm Sunday, 10 am
  Holy Thursday, 7:30 pm
  Good Friday, 7:30 pm
  Holy Saturday Prayer Vigil 9 - 10 am
  Traditional Easter  Service 10 am
South Floral Park (516) 327-9577
  Holy Thursday, 7:30 pm  Last Supper, a transformed
       sedar experience and foot washing, at Church of
  Good Friday, at Hempstead UMC
  Easter Worship, 12:30 pm
Westhampton Beach, Beach UMC, 631-288-1158
  Maundy Thursday, 6 pm Paschal Meal -reservations required
  Good Friday, 12 - 3 pm
  Good Friday, 7 pm Tenebrae service
  Holy Saturday Vigil 7:30 pm
  Easter Sunrise Service 6:30 am, on the beach behind the Swordfish Club.
  Easter Festival Service 9:30 am